Azerbaijani multiculturalism to be taught at University of Augsburg
Initiated by the Baku International Multiculturalism Center (BIMC) the negotiations are underway with the Germany’s University of Augsburg to teach the subject “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at this University. Recently, professor at the German University Klaus Wolff has visited the Center.
In the meeting, BIMC executive director Azad Mammadov informed on establishment of the Center and highlighted the subject of “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”. As a result of negotiations, Mammadov said, the subject will be taught at the German University since October current year.
Earlier, a relevant conference is scheduled to be held at the Augsburg University.
Founded in 1970, the University of Augsburg is one of the new, modern universities in Bavaria, and with approximately 18,000 (Oct 2012) students it is still of a manageable size. It attracts students from far beyond its immediate catchment area. About 20% of the German students come from outside Bavaria, and at 14% its share of foreign students is larger than at comparable universities.
Note, the subject of “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at the higher educational institutions of some foreign counties.
Earlier current year, Baku Slavic University (BSU) and Germany’s University of Augsburg have inked an agreement on cooperation.