Azerbaijan`s multicultural values discussed in Beijing
Azerbaijan`s Embassy to China has organized event popularizing the country`s multicultural values. The event aimed to increase the awareness in Chinese society on Azerbaijan`s multicultural environment, as well as to look through the opportunities of cooperation between the two countries in the relevant field.
Head of Department at Baku Slavic University Ulviyya Abbasova provided an insight into the deep roots of multicultural values in Azerbaijan, saying representatives of the various religious confessions live in the country in peace across the centuries. The Head of Department said state policy on multiculturalism in Azerbaijan was founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev. “Azerbaijan is known as a tolerant country in the world thanks to the successful policy of President Ilham Aliyev,” she added. Ulviyya Abbasova also highlighted the 7th Global Baku of the UN Alliance of Civilizations.
The event featured demonstration of a video on Azerbaijan`s tolerance environment. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva is the author of this initiative.
Then participants discussed cooperation opportunities between the two countries in the fields of science and education.