Event highlighting multiculturalism environment in Azerbaijan held in Italy
An event on "Multiculturalism and religious pluralism: Religious freedom experience in Azerbaijan and Morocco" has been held at the Lateranense University as part of the Diplomacy Festival, in Rome, Italy.
Moderated by expert Alessandro Meluzzi the event saw speech by Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov who highlighted the importance of discussion of multicultural environment. He said representatives of various ethnic group lived in Azerbaijan peacefully. "Azerbaijan is the crossroad between Europe and Asia. The country hosted the world Forum on Intercultural Dialogue," the ambassador added.
On Azerbaijani-Italian ties, the diplomat applauded bonds in overall fields. "Italy was the first trade partner of Azerbaijan." The Diplomat added.
On importance of holding several events within the scientific and cultural circles` cooperation, the ambassador underlined the significance of these events in terms of delivering the multicultural realities in Azerbaijan to Italy.
The Speakers praised religious environment in Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of learning the experience of the country in the relevant field.
The event brought together professor staff of the Lateranense University, as well as experts, diplomats and journalists.